H1B visa information

The H1B visa is a non-immigrant visa in the USA given for professionals who work in speciality occupation, required higher education or its equivalent. Those coming to the USA as fashion models of distinguished merit or government-government research and development work, co-production projects administered by the Department of Defence can also apply for the H1B visa.

In America some of the temporary work visa categories require your prospective employer to obtain a labor certification or other approval from the Department of Labor filing the petition for a Non-immigrant Worker, Form I-129 with USCIS. Whether the labor certification is required for you will be reviewed by your employer as per the instructions on Form I-129. The employer must fill this form on your behalf and be approved by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). After approving the petition the USCIS will send your employer Notice of Action, Form I-797.

It is reported that recently when USCIS started receiving the applications for H1B visa for the fiscal year 2014, it received 50,000 packages on the day 1 itself. This reflects a sudden resurgence in interest in the most sought after work visa offered by the United States. Though the USCIS has not officially come out with the numbers, the above information is according to FCi Federal, a Virginia based government services and technology provider. According to Congressional approved mandate USCIS can reward a maximum of 65,000 H1_B visas for the fiscal year 2014 which will begin from October 1, 2013.

The USCIS is said that based on the feedback provided by number of stakeholders it will receive more petitions than the H1b visa cap and when it accepts more petitions than it is allowed then there will be a lottery system to randomly select the numbers.

Required Documentation for H1B Visa

  • Valid Passport
  • Non-immigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page.
  • Application fee payment receipt
  • Photo; you will be uploading while completing online Form DS-160 application if that fails you have to give one printed photo
  • Receipt number of as it appears on your Petition for a Non-immigrant Worker, Form I-129, or Notice of Action, Form I-797, from USCIS.

Important information

  • If your petition is approved it does not guarantee that you will be issued a visa.
  • Do not make travel plans or book tickets until you have a visa.
  • The visa is valid until its expiration dates unless cancelled or revoked.
  • A valid US visa in an expired passport is still valid. So do not remove it from your passport even if your passport is expired. It can be used on your new valid passport for travel and entry to the USA.

Medical Insurance for H1b visa holders:

The high health care costs in the USA makes it a necessity for non-immigrants to buy insurance coverage. H1B visa insurance coverage is designed by insurers in the USA to cover temporary work visa holders to medical coverage during emergency. Compare several plans and buy H1b visa insurance online at American Visitor Insurance. You can buy the insurance immediately after the visa is issued by the American consulate office.

Posted on

Tagged by h1b visa in the USA | h1b visa information | h1b visa process | h1b visa applications

Ask me a Question ?

 

Leave a Comment

    
    
    
Welcome to American Visitor Insurance  - Online Chat
Name is required
Email is required Email is invalid
Contact is required