Medical insurance for F2 visa holders

Find the best insurance coverage

Traveler's age
 
Spouse
No. of dependents under 18
 
 
 
 
 
 
Coverage limit
Deductible
Dates for coverage
Start Date:
End Date:  
Coverage Region
Health Insurance is essential not just for F1 visa holders but also for F2 Visa holders (dependants of F1 visas). The Affordable care act, commonly known as Obamacare in fact makes it mandatory for everyone in the US to have health insurance. Even though the new Trump administration has removed the individual mandate, this comes into effect only on 31st December 2018. However F1 and F2 visa holder are not expected to satisfy Obamacare unless living in the US for more than Five years.
Irrespective of the individual mandate, it is too risky to not have proper health insurance given the high cost of US healthcare. It is therefore strongly recommended to have proper medical insurance coverage for the spouse or children of an F1 visa holder. The plans that we offer do not satisfy ACA requirement but are designed for F2 visa holders to help them handle high US healthcare costs, especially in emergency medical situations.


Popular Plans

Comprehensive plans  pays for all expenses after the deductible and co-insurance component and are recommended given the high costs of health care in the US.
Comprehensive
  • Maximum coverage
  • Deductible
  • Waiver of Pre-existing coverage of $25,000 for persons under 69 years.

    Know More
Comprehensive
  • Maximum coverage
  • Deductible
  • Pre-Existing Cover

    Great coverage for a great price. Offers coverage for pre-existing conditions.


    Know more
Comprehensive
  • Maximum coverage
  • Deductible
  • Always eligible for purchase no matter what age and how long a person has been in the US

    Know More
Fixed benefits plans  have specific benefit limits for different covered medical expenses. These benefit limits are not the same as the plan medical maximum.
Fixed
  • Maximum coverage
  • Deductible
  • Heart Care #1

    Some pre-existing coverage with Heart Care Plus rider available for all ages.

    Know More
Fixed
  • Maximum coverage
  • Deductible
  • High maximum available.

    Know More
Fixed
  • Maximum coverage
  • Deductible
  • Pre-existing conditions covered as any other for persons under 70

    Know more
Fixed
  • Maximum coverage
  • Deductible
  • High maximums available for older individuals

    Know More

#1  Optional pre-existing condition rider covers for Stroke or Myocardial Infarction.

student

28 Oct

F2 Visa Insurance Blog by Christina Longbrake
We get many international student customers that are interested in purchasing insurance for a dependent while they are on an F1 visa. The dependent, on F2 visa, can purchase insurance for themselves.
Read More

F2 visa Information

The F2 visa is issued for dependents of F1 visa international students in the USA. This can be for a spouse or for minor children. As long as the F1 visa holder remains in the USA legally the dependents with the F2 visa can also stay in the US. In other words, the F2 visa status is not valid once the principal F1 visa holder loses his or her legal visa status. The law does however allow F2 visa holders to change their status within the country.

One can enjoy the following privileges on the F-2 visa

  • F2 visa holders are entitled to enter the country with his/her spouse or join him/her later.
  • Dependents with F2 visa can travel in and out of the country or stay in the US as long as the principal applicant F1 visa holder's status remains valid.

Forum Discussions

Documentation

A valid passport.
F2 visa applicants must prove with documents that there is sufficient financial resources to meet their expenses while in the USA. Example; bank statements, affidavits of support.
A valid Form I-20 or DS-2019. Submit this form to the International Office with all required certification. The issue date on these forms needs to be after the date of marriage in order for the spouse to apply for a visa.
A marriage or birth certificate showing the relationship to the F-1 student.
Restrictions

  1. Employment Regulations - F2 visa holders in the USA can not accept employment and earn income. In case the F2 visa holder wants to work in the US then he/she will have to get a work visa. With the work visa they can get a temporary approval to live and work in the US. It is illegal for foreigners to work in the USA without proper visa and will be expelled from the country.
  2. Studying on a F2 visa - F2 spouse are not supposed to join full time university in the USA or any part time courses toward completion of degree. F2 children are allowed to participate in full-time elementary or secondary study (kindergarten through 12th grade.)
Welcome to American Visitor Insurance  - Online Chat
Name is required
Email is required Email is invalid
Contact is required